The NO-Meter

Every writer collects rejections. This one counts them. The numbers below come straight from my own submission tracker and refresh themselves every few hours: short stories, poems and novels sent out into the world, and what the world said back. Mostly: NO.

NOs collected since June 2025

564

91.9% of the 614 decided submissions ended in a NO. The other 50 said yes.

  • Submissions sent950
  • YES50
  • Still waiting229
  • Withdrawn107

The NO Report: September 2026

Every month the numbers get read aloud by a tired noir narrator, in the rain. Also in the podcast feed.

Read the transcript

September came in like a form letter: polite, cold, and over before it started. 66 envelopes left my desk that month, each one dressed for a funeral it didn't know about yet. By the end of the month I'd collected 48 rejections. That's 48 more than anybody needs. 2 never came back at all. Silence is a NO that doesn't even bother to sign its name. 2 of them were personal. Somebody actually read the thing before they killed it. In this town, that's practically a love letter. The fastest took 2 days. Somebody was having a productive morning. The slowest took 330 days. By then I'd forgotten what the story was about. So had they. And then, out of nowhere, five YESes. I read them three times, checked the address, and poured a drink I didn't need. That makes 564 NOs since June 2025, and counting. 91 point 9 percent of everything I send out comes back marked NO. I lit the last cigarette I don't smoke and went back to the typewriter. The pile wasn't going to reject itself. This has been the Lemondrilla NO Report. Same time next month. Bring your own lemon.

NOs received per month

Last 12 months, dated rejections only (poems are tracked without reply dates).

  1. Nov
  2. Dec
  3. Jan
  4. Feb
  5. Mar
  6. Apr
  7. May
  8. 61 Jun
  9. Jul
  10. Aug
  11. Sep
  12. Oct
Show as table
MonthSentNOYES
November 202511100
December 2025520
January 202637220
February 202681271
March 2026125488
April 2026113496
May 202677595
June 2026124616
July 202687534
August 2026106435
September 202666485
October 202675271

Anatomy of a NO

  • 28 daystypical wait for a NO (median)
  • Same dayfastest NO
  • 330 daysslowest NO
  • 250 dayslongest silence, still waiting
  • 62NOs in a row (longest streak)
  • 2days since the last NO
  • 358 / 60form letters vs. personal notes
  • 437NOs so far in 2026

By kind

KindSentNOYESWaiting
Short stories70641241151
Poems15385957
Novels & long works3618016
Agent queries554905

Counted live from the author's own submission tracker, refreshed every three hours (last update: October 15, 2026, 00:17). Titles and venues stay private: the gorilla names no names. One exception, by the author's choice: the novel Brimstone Management has its own page, with every agent query counted.